Logo

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer

E-mail: compliance@myautomarket.co.uk

Web: https://myautomarket.co.uk/contactus

The type of personal information we collect

In order to provide you with our service it is necessary to collect, use and store a minimal amount of personal information. Here we explain what this data is, how it is collected and what it is used for.

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Your Email address and Password, Phone Number, Personal and/or Business Address are provided to us directly by you, as part of registration.
User ID, is a system generated code that is unique you, and is created at the time of Subscription.
Usage Data is collected automatically when you use the Service.

We use this information in order to

We do not share data with third parties

We value your privacy and so do not share any personal data that we store with other parties.

We do not receive personal information about users of our service indirectly from any other source.

Lawful basis for processing personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is that you have agreed to enter into a contract with us to use our service.

You agree to this contract when you register to use the service.

You can cancel your account at any time. You can do this by contacting us through https://myautomarket.co.uk/contactus or by using Support form that can be found on the Support Tab within My Account when you are logged in.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our servers located in the United Kingdom and European Union.

We keep personal information about you as a registered user until you cancel your account. We will then dispose of your information by deleting information about you from our database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at compliance@myautomarket.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at compliance@myautomarket.co.uk, or one of the other listed ways to contact us.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk